Nederlands - nl-NLEnglish (United Kingdom)

Stichting De Moeder's Geuren is de stichting van de Moeder's Geuren wierook, die u kunt vinden op www.wierook.nl en winkel.wierook.nl

Home Vredesprojecten World Summit of Nobel Peace Lijst van deelnemers

lijst van deelnemers - 6th WORLD SUMMIT OF NOBEL PEACE LAUREATES 2005

img-cover01
6th WORLD SUMMIT OF NOBEL PEACE LAUREATES
Roma – Campidoglio – Eliseo Theater - 24-26 November 2005

LIST OF PARTECIPANTS

 

1. Mikhail Gorbachev
2. Betty Williams
3. Mairead Corrigan Maguire
4. Adolfo Perez Esquivel
5. Rigoberta Menchù Tum
6. Lech Walesa
7. Frederik Willem De Klerk
8. John Samuel, Executive Director of the Mandela Foundation, on behalf of Nelson Mandela
9. Unicef 
Antonio Sclavi, President of Unicef Italy
10. Pugwash Conferences 
Paolo Cotta Ramusino, Secretary General
Ms. Sally Milne, Representative of London Pugwash Office
11. I.P.P.N.W. 
Ron McCoy, Co-President
John Ime, Vice-President for Africa Region
Alex Rosen, Medical Student Representative on the IPPNW board
12. I.P.B. 
Jayantha Dhanapala, IPB’s Honorary President and former UN Under-Secretary-General for Disarmament
Jonathan Granoff, President of the Global Security Institute, IPB member
13. American Friends Service Committee 
Paul Lacey, President
Ms. Mary Ellen McNish, Secretary General
14. Médecins Sans Frontières 
Pier Luigi Susani, Past President MSF Italia
15. Amnesty International 
Claudio Cordone, Senior Director
16. U.N.H.C.R. 
Walter Irvine, UNHCR Representative in Italy
17. I.L.O. - International Labour Organization 
Assane Diop, Executive Director of the Social Protection Sector
Claudio Lenoci, Director of the ILO office for Italy and San Marino Republic
18. I.C.B.L.- International Campaign to Ban Landmines 
Ms. Annalisa Formiconi, President of the Italian Campaign to Ban Landmines
19. United Nations 
Ms. Afsane Bassir-Pour, Director of the UNRIC Office in Bruxelles

 

Guests of Honor

1. Claudia Cardinale 
Actress
2. Carla Del Ponte 
Chief UN War Crimes Prosecutor
3. Dawn Engle 
Co-founder of PeaceJam, winner of the “Special Man for Peace Award-Joseph Rotblat” 2005
4. Bob Geldof 
Singer, organizer of Live 8, winner of the “Man for Peace Award” 2005
5. Tony P. Hall 
Ambassador, US representative at FAO, IFAD, WFP
6. Kerry Kennedy 
President of Speak Truth to Power, Robert F. Kennedy Memorial
7. Robert F. Kennedy Jr. 
President of Waterkeeper Alliance, writer and journalist
8. Rita Levi Montalcini 
Nobel Laureate for Medicine
9. Yolande Mukagasana 
Actress, authoress of the play Rwanda 94, survivor of the tragedy in Rwanda
10. Kailash Satyarthi 
Chairperson of SACCS, international coalition against child slaveryof the tragedy in Rwanda
11. Ivan Suvanjieff 
Co-founder of PeaceJam, winner of the “Special Man for Peace Award-Joseph Rotblat” 2005